otis-20210427
0001781335FALSE00017813352021-04-272021-04-27

UNITED STATES
SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549
____________________________________ 
FORM 8-K
____________________________________ 

CURRENT REPORT

Pursuant to Section 13 OR 15(d) of
The Securities Exchange Act of 1934
Date of Report (Date of earliest event reported): April 29, 2021 (April 27, 2021)
____________________________________ 
https://cdn.kscope.io/753be5cd2f8b2a40e07fa3823771d4bd-otis-20210427_g1.jpg
OTIS WORLDWIDE CORPORATION
(Exact name of registrant as specified in its charter)
____________________________________ 
Delaware001-3922183-3789412
(State or other jurisdiction
of incorporation)
(Commission
File Number)
(I.R.S. Employer
Identification No.)
One Carrier Place
Farmington, Connecticut 06032
(Address of principal executive offices, including zip code)
Registrant’s telephone number, including area code
(860) 233-6847
N/A
(Former name or former address, if changed since last report)
____________________________________ 

Check the appropriate box below if the Form 8-K filing is intended to simultaneously satisfy the filing obligation of the registrant under any of the following provisions:
¨Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425)
¨Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12)
¨Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b))
¨Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c))
Indicate by check mark whether the registrant is an emerging growth company as defined in Rule 405 of the Securities Act of 1933 (§230.405 of this chapter) or Rule 12b-2 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (§240.12b-2 of this chapter).
Emerging growth company   ¨



If an emerging growth company, indicate by check mark if the registrant has elected not to use the extended transition period for complying with any new or revised financial accounting standards provided pursuant to Section 13(a) of the Exchange Act.   ¨



Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of each classTrading Symbol(s)Name of each exchange on which registered
Common Stock ($0.01 par value)OTISNew York Stock Exchange
Section 5—Corporate Governance and Management
Item 5.07. Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders.
Otis Worldwide Corporation (“Otis” or "Company") held its 2021 Annual Meeting of Shareholders on April 27, 2021. As of March 3, 2021, the record date for the meeting, 429,779,560 shares of Otis common stock were issued and outstanding. A quorum of 362,000,909 shares of common stock was represented at the meeting.

Shareholders voted on the following matters, which are described in more detail in the Company’s Definitive Proxy Statement on Schedule 14A filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on March 12, 2021, and cast their votes as described below:

1)    The following individuals were elected to serve as directors for a term expiring at the 2022 Annual Meeting of Shareholders or upon the election and qualification of their successors. The voting results for each nominee are as follows:
NomineeVotes ForVotes AgainstAbstentionsBroker Non-Votes
Jeffrey H. Black323,428,0824,047,007274,79834,251,022
Kathy Hopinkah Hannan323,372,5204,122,788254,57934,251,022
Shailesh G. Jejurikar319,205,5358,264,787279,56534,251,022
Christopher J. Kearney324,752,2112,725,394272,28234,251,022
Judith F. Marks326,181,3921,322,017246,47834,251,022
Harold W. McGraw III320,603,2706,862,903283,71434,251,022
Margaret M. V. Preston321,132,1096,371,504246,27434,251,022
Shelley Stewart, Jr.323,086,0134,401,034262,84034,251,022
John H. Walker319,764,9117,702,489282,48734,251,022
2)    A proposal that shareholders approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of Otis’ named executive officers. The proposal was approved and the voting results are as follows:
Votes ForVotes AgainstAbstentionsBroker Non-Votes
287,450,62639,472,107827,15434,251,022






3)    A proposal that shareholders approve, on an advisory basis, the frequency of shareholders’ votes on Otis’ named executive officers’ compensation. The proposal for an annual shareholder advisory vote was approved and the results of the voting are as follows:
Votes for One YearVotes for Two YearsVotes for Three YearsAbstentionsBroker Non-Votes
322,047,272348,9114,697,453656,25134,251,022

The Company has considered these voting results and determined, consistent with the Board of Directors' recommendation, that an advisory vote regarding the compensation of the Company’s named executive officers will be submitted to stockholders on an annual basis until the next required vote on frequency or until the Board of Directors otherwise determines that a different frequency is in the best interest of the Company’s shareholders.


4)    A proposal to appoint PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, a firm of independent registered public accountants, to serve as Otis’ Independent Auditor for 2021 until the next annual meeting in 2022. The proposal was approved and the voting results are as follows:
Votes ForVotes AgainstAbstentions
353,222,2778,535,372243,260






SIGNATURES
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.
OTIS WORLDWIDE CORPORATION
(Registrant)
Date: April 29, 2021By:
/s/ NORA E. LAFRENIERE  
Nora E. LaFreniere
Executive Vice President, Chief General Counsel & Corporate Secretary